House E&C Committee Draft of FDA User Fee Legislation Would Beef Up Agency’s Inspection Authority
[…] The agency would be able to use any records or other information collected for the purposes of or in lieu of an inspection to satisfy requirements pertaining to a preapproval or risk-based surveillance inspection, as well as to resolve deficiencies found during such inspections, “if applicable and appropriate” (21 U.S.C. §374).
The legislation would expand the scope of inspections by foreign governments recognized by the FDA to include preapproval inspections (21 U.S.C. §384e).
Beginning within a year after the enactment of the user fee bill, the FDA would periodically assess “whether additional arrangements and agreements with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government … are appropriate.”