House E&C Committee Draft of FDA User Fee Legislation Would Beef Up Agency’s Inspection Authority
[…] Records requests in advance of or in lieu of inspections. The legislation would authorize the FDA to request records in advance of or in lieu of inspections not only from drug establishments but also from medical device establishments (21 U.S.C. §374(a)(4)).
The agency would be required to provide not only a description of the records requested but also “a rationale for requesting such records or other information in advance or, or in lieu of, an inspection.”